Burlington

Tabor holds off charge by Rivers, 46-29 – Boston Herald

Dexter’s Quinn Carver, right, tackles St. Paul’s player Teigan Pelletier during the second quarter Saturday in Brookline. St. Paul’s won the football clash, 12-9. (Photo by Paul Connors/Media News Group/Boston Herald)

Tabor bent but didn’t break.

Having seen a 32-7 halftime lead cut to three, the Seawolves (3-0) took charge in the final quarter. Huge Djeumeni ripped off a 30-yard TD run for his fourth score, then Tim Bengston put the finishing touches on a 46-29 win over Rivers by sprinting 76 yards to paydirt.

Elsewhere in the ISL, Qur’an McNeil ran for two scores and threw for two more as Milton Academy (2-1) defeated Thayer Academy, 27-20. … Brooks (1-2) defeated St. Mark’s, 20-6, behind Darnell Pierre’s 161 yards on the ground and a touchdown. … Jordan Summers returned a kick 93 yards for a score and also caught a TD pass as Belmont Hill (2-1) beat St. Sebastian’s, 36-23.

Hudson Weidman threw for two scores and ran for two more as Pingree (3-0) defeated Canterbury 33-14 in the Evergreen League.

Sidney Tildsley threw for 130 yards and three touchdowns, while adding 57 rushing yards and a fourth score as Shawsheen (5-0) defeated Greater Lowell 31-0 in the Commonwealth Athletic Conference.

Davin True ran for three scores and caught a TD pass as Marshfield (3-2) beat Silver Lake 41-0 in the Patriot League. … Will McNamara caught eight passes for 171 yards and two scores, while adding eight tackles and a strip sack which resulted in a touchdown as Pembroke (2-3) defeated Quincy, 41-8.

Henry Redgate had 157 all-purpose yards and a pair of touchdowns as Wellesley (2-3) defeated Framingham 26-7 in the Bay State Conference.

Daniel Cordeiro ran for 236 yards and three touchdowns, while adding 45 receiving yards and a fourth score as St. John Paul outlasted Atlantis Charter/Westport in triple overtime, 46-40.

In a nonleague matchup, Jack Spear tossed a pair of touchdowns and added one on the ground to lead Swampscott (3-1-1) past Northeast, 24-0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Emily Sandelli scored two goals while Sydney Geoffroy added a goal and an assist as Greater Lowell shut out Lowell, 3-0, in nonleague play. … Georgia Allaire scored as St. Mary’s (6-3-2) edged Newburyport, 1-0. … Madelyn Smith had her first varsity goal and Belle Pettit recorded eight saves for her 10th shutout as Norwell defeated Dover-Sherborn, 1-0. … Georgia Prouty scored twice as Danvers (8-2-1) defeated Lynnfield, 3-0.

BOYS SOCCER

Erick Ormaza scored and Dylan Gavin had six saves for his fifth shutout of the year as Methuen (4-3-4) edged Burlington 1-0 in a nonleague contest. … Abu Kaba tallied two goals and an assist, leading Peabody past Xaverian, 3-2. … Liam O’Driscoll, Mike Kennedy, Vinny Reen and Cal McClorey scored as Braintree (5-2-2) bested Brockton, 4-1.

Jason Xintaropoulos scored twice and added an assist as Billerica blanked Haverhill, 3-0, in the Merrimack Valley Conference.

VOLLEYBALL

Annabella Karpicz netted 11 kills and eight digs while Kori Tickel added 20 digs and three aces as Somerset Berkley swept Seekonk, 3-0, in the South Coast Conference.

Haley Carter had 24 assists and six aces, while Julia Leonardo chipped in with 11 kills as Attleboro blanked Stoughton 3-0 in the Hockomock League.

FIELD HOCKEY

In nonleague play, Ryan Crook compiled two goals and an assist as Somerset Berkley blanked Bishop Stang 4-0.

SCORES

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Brooks 26, Lawrence Academy 31

Groton 19, Brooks 44

St. George’s 22, Brooks 35

 

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Groton 25, Brooks 30

St. George’s 23, Brooks 36

FIELD HOCKEY

BB&N 6, Dexter Southfield 0

Middlesex 2, Brooks 1

Somerset Berkley 4, Bishop Stang 0

Sutton 3, Lynnfield 1

Thayer 2, Tabor 0

 

FOOTBALL

Belmont Hill 36, St. Sebastian’s 23

Billerica 13, Tewksbury 6

Brooks 20, St. Mark’s 6

BB&N 43, Governor’s Academy 27

Danvers 28, Beverly 0

Diman 29, Bristol-Plymouth 8

Groton 27, Middlesex 9

Lawrence Academy 34, St. George’s 0

Marshfield 41, Silver Lake 0

Milton Academy 27, Thayer Academy 30

Pembroke 41, Quincy 8

Pingree 33, Canterbury 14

St. John Paul 46. Atlantis Charter/Westport 40 (3 ot)

St. Paul’s 12, Dexter Southfield 9

Shawsheen 31, Greater Lowell 0

Swampscott 24, Northeast/Mystic Valley 0

Tabor 46, Rivers 29

Wellesley 26, Framingham 7

Worcester Academy 48, Austin Prep 2

BOYS SOCCER

Billerica 3, Haverhill 0

Braintree 4, Brockton 1

Chaminade (NY) 3, BC High 0

Latin Academy 1, East Boston 0

Medford 7, Beverly 2

Methuen 1, Burlington 0

Norwell 2, Dover-Sherborn 0

Peabody 3, Xaverian 2

Quincy 7, Excel 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Bridgewater-Raynham 4, Archbishop Williams 2

Danvers 3, Lynnfield 0

Greater Lowell 3, Lowell 0

Methuen 1, North Andover 1

Norwell 1, Dover-Sherborn 0

Quincy 2, Cambridge 1

St. Mary’s 1, Newburyport 0

Wellesley 1, Arlington 0

VOLLEYBALL

Attleboro 3, Stoughton 0

BB&N 3, Governor’s 1

Hingham 3, Marshfield 1

Middlesex 3, Brooks 1

Neighborhood House 3, Muniz 0

Nipmuc 3, Nantucket 0

Somerset Berkley 3, Seekonk 0

 

 

Source link

Hi, I’m peter kenzeky

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *